Page 43 - Highway Engineering Handbook Building and Rehabilitating the Infrastructure
[…] FHWA allows individual states to define “approach” and “significant increase.” Typically,
                            “approach” means within 1 or 2 dB and “significant increases” are typically defined as
                            increases of 10 or 15 dB above existing noise levels.


                            1.4.2 Federal Requirement Protecting Water Resources
                            and Sensitive Ecological Resources
                            Clean Water Act (33 USC §1251 et seq. CWA). The CWA was enacted in 1977 as amend-
                            ments to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972. Its stated goal is to “restore and
                            maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” The CWA
                            gave EPA the authority to implement pollution control programs such as setting wastewater
                            standards for industry. The CWA also contained requirements to set water quality standards